upcoming grant deadline: 05/15/2024
Textiles as Social Commentary with Betty Leacraft
Textiles as Social Commentary with Betty Leacraft; Featuring PHLA Fiber & Textile Collaborators
Conversation and Workshop with Kameelah Janan Rasheed
Kameelah Janan Rasheed discusses her practice of using a xerox machine with ICA Assistant Curator Meg Onli.
DE-CODED: Art + Tech for Social Change
Watch the live TV broadcast featuring poet and digital artist Andrea Walls and filmmaker M. Asli Dukan.
Cyree Jarelle Johnson
Cyree Jarelle Johnson performing at the 2015 Trans Literary Salon
Town Hall on Gender Justice and Mass Incarceration
The following video shares stories collected at the Town Hall by PhillyCAM
Annie Mok
Annie Mok reads excerpts from and discusses several of her works at Leeway's 2014 Trans Literary Salon.
DarkMatter
DarkMatter presents original spoken word performances at Leeway's 2014 Trans Literary Salon.
Imogen Binnie
Imogen Binnie reads an excerpt from her first novel, Nevada, at Leeway's 2014 Trans Literary Salon.
Pallabi Chakravorty
Pallabi Chakravorty (ACG '10, '06) develops dances which focus on the South Asian community in Philadelphia.
Nehad Khader
Nehad Khader (ACG '08) is a third-generation Palestinian refugee, scholar, artist, and activist.
María Teresa Rodríguez
María Teresa Rodríguez (LTA '07) is a Latina documentary filmmaker, producer and teaching artist.
Michelle Posadas
Michelle Posadas (LTA '07, ACG '07) is a storyteller, organizer and teacher.
Michelle Angela Ortiz
Michelle Angela Ortiz (LTA '08, ACG '07) is a visual artist who has created over 30 large scale public works.
Marissa Johnson-Valenzuela
Marissa Johnson-Valenzuala (LTA '05) is a writer, activist, DJ, teacher, and also runs a small literary press.
Elaine Hoffman Watts
Elaine Hoffman Watts (LTA '07) is a klezmer drummer dedicated to preserving the cultural roots of her community.
Elba Hevia y Vaca
Elba Hevia y Vaca (ACG '08, WOO '04) is a choreographer whose work draws from her cultural experience.
Desi Shelton-Seck
Desi Shelton-Seck (LTA '08) is a playwright, actress and director from Camden.
Deborah Caiola
Deborah Caiola (LTA '10, ACG '08, WOO '04, '01) is a painter and teaching artist.
Catzie Vilayphonh
Catzie Vilayphonh (LTA '10, ACG '10) is a Lao American writer, spoken word poet, and performance artist.
Chaska Sofia
Chaska Sofia (ACG '11) is a Philadelphia-based genderqueer DJ, musician, artist, media activist, and educator.
Betty Leacraft
Betty Leacraft (LTA '11, ACG '09, WOO '99) is a culturally-inspired fiber mixed media artist.
Ezra Berkley Nepon
Ezra Berkley Nepon (ACG '07) is a West Philadelphia writer, performer, and organizer.
Germaine Ingram
Germaine Ingram (LTA '08, ACG '12) is a jazz tap dancer and a practitioner of a distinctly American dance form.
Indah Nuritasari
Indah Nuritasari (ACG '09, '11, '13) is a writer, social justice activist and mother.
Kukuli Velarde
Kukuli Velarde (LTA '11, WOO '99) is a painter and ceramicist whose work honors her Peruvian heritage.
Yowei Shaw
Yowei Shaw (ACG '12, '11, '10, '09) is a freelance audio producer and public radio reporter based in Philadelphia.